?
Solved

How can I do Dell warranty repair?

Posted on 2010-01-07
12
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I currently do a bit of computer technical support and pc repair.  If a customer brings their dell computer to me and it is under warranty, How can I offer warrenty repair?
0
Comment
Question by:rbudj
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bank_on_it
ID: 26205455
Well, you really can't offer since you're not working for Dell and if you were there are procedures.

Best thing to do is to let them know that they are under warranty and that Dell will help replace or send out needed hardware for free. Then give them the Dell contact number.
You may also offer to install/replace the new hardware for them if you still want to offer your service.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 26205506
Per Dell's website:

Q. How can I do service work for Dell?

A. All warranty repair arrangements are made through Dell Technical Support and supported by Dell Service Providers. We use six Global Service Partners to service our Customers. We do not offer a warranty repair program for individuals, Service Providers or for Depot centers. We do not offer a product service-contracting program nor are we seeking field-based service technicians to support Dell systems.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 284 total points
ID: 26205671
Hmm, but they also have a Service Partner Program which is newer than that FAQ.  You might want to look into it.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 26207328
As long as you can verify the ownership of the machine with Tech Support (provide company name to whom it is registered, Service Tag), they can help you.  This situation happens all the time in the Enterprise space.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:splait
splait earned 284 total points
ID: 26208813
What PowerEdgeTech is saying is that, as long as you tell the Dell service people who you are and what you are doing, in many cases they will walk you through the process.  There are some processes they will likely not help you with (replacing a motherboard is one I can think of), and they may or may not ship you parts, depending on the tech you get on the phone.

Going through the process to get Dell certified is not easy, assuming you can get to the point they will allow you to try.  I have done a lot of work for them as a non-certified tech, and I find they can be very helpful.  Just be aware that you may have to hang up on one tech and call back in to another.  If you do that, don't let time elapse between the calls if you can.  They do a fair job of documenting calls.  The sooner you call back the less likely the previous tech has finished the documentation process.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MikeRigsby
MikeRigsby earned 284 total points
ID: 26209207
Actually you can. However you have to go through their certification training. I'm answering from my cellphone so can't find the website, but if you search online for "Dell Certified Technician Training" you'll find it. There are several different classes, most of which are 2-day ones. The hitch is, the only place I know you can get the training is in San Antonio, TX. Fine if you live near, annoying if you don't.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sheinz57 earned 576 total points
ID: 26214078
I would check into the following website - http://dcse.dell.com/. I used to be a Dell Certified Systems Expert and I was able to do all hardware support for the company I worked for, but I know others were able to work outside of a single company.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sheinz57
sheinz57 earned 576 total points
ID: 26214091
Or here as well - www.dell.com/servicepartner
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 26232284
I'm not sure splait's method is the best way to go ... if you tell them what you are doing, and can provide them with the verification information they need (company/name to whom it is registered), they will allow you to act as proxy for the customer.  As such, they will send a technician to your location if necessary for Field Replaceable Parts (motherboard, etc.) or send you parts if they are Customer Replaceable Parts (drives, memory, etc.).  What you are doing is not illegal, so there is no real need to be sneaky or dishonest about it.  All that will do is get you red-flagged by the Escalations team.  If a technician refuses, ask to speak with a supervisor and explain professionally what you would like to do.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 288 total points
ID: 26232360
If you plan to actually do the service yourself, you will want to look into the DCSE/Service Partner programs to become certified to work on Dell machines.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:zr1ls9
zr1ls9 earned 284 total points
ID: 26366350
Contact Realm Technologies and let them know what city you are willing to work from.  You work from your home and they will send you calls for Dell and IBM computer equipment.  Usually around $30 per call, maybe you can negotiate more.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 31681529
Thanks yall.  i am still a bit confused.  But I have noticed that support really does depend on the Dell rep.  I had one rep that would not help me because I was not the actual name on the account, even though I verified all the correct information.  Other reps let me verify and help me fine from there so the dell rep certainly does make a difference.  On the other hand, a simple tech support call to Dell takes about 1.5 hours so I do not have the time to call them for each and every computer.  Dell states that the DCSE has been discontinued for individuals.  They offer a similar certification though which can be found through here: http://learndell.com/Dell/.  In any case, your answers have certainly helped me.  Thank you all very much.
0