[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internal Mail Server

Posted on 2010-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We have just moved our email from internal Exchange to hosted via Google Apps.  Works great.  However, we have several administrative tasks that used the Exchange server to send us alert emails, etc.  (Backup jobs completed, SQL Server messages, Scripts sending messages via Blat, etc.)  Is there a simple email server we can setup internally that can take over that job?  We have access to GMail obviously, but most of these internal alert type things don't have a way to send with SSL, etc (as required by Gmail).  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:slattdog
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26205565
You need an SMTP server.  You probably already have one.
If you have a windows server or a linux server you have one already and just need to install it and set it up.
...or...even easier you probably have one free from your ISP with your internet line.
So to use that you put in    mail.<ispname>.com and maybe the username you signed up with to access it and you can send mail from there.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26205640
Top of the list is MDaemon http://www.mdaemon.com

and second is MailEnable http://www.mailenable.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:slattdog
ID: 26205979
We do not have smtp provided by our isp.  When you say we already have one, are you talking about SMTP provided by IIS?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26210859
The free version of MDaemon will give you a rock solid fully featured smtp server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slattdog
ID: 26287109
Thanks guys.  Sorry for the delayed reply.  Since all I needed was a very basic SMTP server to send admin stuff I just enabled the SMTP component on one of our machines already running IIS.  Works great.
0