Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rogueware with ransomeware - internet security 2010 virus

Posted on 2010-01-07
9
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
i have a laptop with the internet security 2010 rogueware that hijacks your system.

i found this about it, but this is the total security rogue ransomware.
http://vimeo.com/6949998

anyone now where to find the product keys for the internet security 2010 ransomware?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:webdott
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tljones00 earned 1400 total points
ID: 26205446
Wouldn't it be easier to simply boot to safe mode and run Malwarebytes and remove it?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:FunkyBrown
FunkyBrown earned 200 total points
ID: 26205547
You do not want malware running on your system.  Once you've put in a product key, the annoyance windows (may) stop, but who knows what else it's doing on your system.  These people play dirty pool (constant threat of having your passwords and identity stolen) and it's sure not going to make your computer any faster.  Run Malwarebytes or Hijackthis or reinstall your operating system, don't continue to use a compromised system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdott
ID: 26205657
tljones00,
after i submitted, i thought of that to.

i am trying that now. i did not think of it at first - long day :(

i will let you know if that works. if so, i will give you the points.

thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tljones00
tljones00 earned 1400 total points
ID: 26206403
I wholeheartedly agree with FunkyBrown. You are better off redeploying the box than allowing the malware to remain. Unless removal tools work, flatten it. Some of the latest versions of the crap are a real bi**h to get off the system.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 26208942
@webdott - First things first.

You said in your second post that you "submitted".  Does that mean you gave them your credit card info?  If so, you are in IMMEDIATE danger of identity theft.  Call the credit card company of the card you used and cancel that card.  Get hem to send you a new card.  DO IT NOW.

DON'T WAIT on this.  They may already be spending money on that account.  This is BIG business and you have given them your personal information that they can capitalize on.

To help you resolve your infestation issues, there are plenty of posts here that can assist you in getting rid of this.

Click the Experts Exchange logo at the top of this page.  On the page that comes up, in the "Check the Knowledgebase" field, enter "Internet Security 2010".  Make sure you tell it to sort by date (once the results come up).  Use the most current information you can find to remove this infection and repair Windows.  This particular badness evolves quickly and has been around for two years or more, so older solutions may not work.  It will likely take more than HiJackThis and MalwareBytes to get you back up and running.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 400 total points
ID: 26209894
Removal is the answer yes...

As already suggested use MalwareBytes... or if the problem persists use Combofix and attach the log. If the tools won't run, just redownload and rename before saving the file.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix




0
 

Author Comment

by:webdott
ID: 26276352
thanks all.
when i said submitted, i meant by submitting the question on experts-exchange.
i would never give cc info to one of these. thank you for your response to that tho, because i know of some people who have done that and you are right, the theft is high priority.
i entered the system with F8 safe mode. i was able to install and remove everything with Malwarebytes. i did however run, combofix and hijackthis to double check things. i ran each program 4 times each just to make sure and installed norton internet security 2010 on it. scanned with nothing showing. i also checked all processes and programs running in the task manager. that also showed no signs of it on the system.
malwarebytes worked, but i did use hijackThis and Combofix to double check myself, so i am going to split the points.
here are the links to the software sites:
www.malwarebytes.org
http://free.antivirus.com/hijackthis/
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
[ by the way, combofix does not work with windows 7, i have not tested on vista ]
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webdott
ID: 31674316
thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 26276628
MalwareBytes and ComboFix are designed to be run in normal mode....safe mode is only necessary if the system can't boot normally.

Combofix doesn't support Windows 7... it runs on Vista, ComboFix is designed to be run in normal mode but in Vista systems if experiencing problems you may have to run it in safe mode.


To uninstall Combofix:
Go to Start > Run and 'copy and paste' next command in the field:

ComboFix /Uninstall
0