?
Solved

Help getting access to SharePoint database

Posted on 2010-01-07
18
Medium Priority
?
4,690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I've inherited a SharePoint server that I need help getting access to the database.  I'm a domain admin and I have the account I think the sharepoint was installed as, but when I connect to the local servers instance and try to view the properties of the sharepoint databse I get this error.

This is a single server Sharepoint setup, Win2k3, WSS3.0.

TITLE: Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
------------------------------

Cannot show requested dialog.

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

Cannot show requested dialog. (SqlMgmt)

------------------------------

Property Owner is not available for Database '[SharePoint_Config]'. This property may not exist for this object, or may not be retrievable due to insufficient access rights.  (Microsoft.SqlServer.Smo)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=9.00.2047.00&EvtSrc=Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.ExceptionTemplates.PropertyCannotBeRetrievedExceptionText&EvtID=Owner&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:LrdKanien
17 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 26205666
if it's the simple / standalone install of WSS 3.0, you need to configure it for remote connections

http://web.iotap.com/Blogs/tabid/277/EntryId/66/Cannot-connect-to-Windows-Sharepoint-Services-WSS-Internal-Database-Microsoft-SSEE.aspx

you'll also need to use a special connection string:
http://ybng.blogspot.com/2009/08/connect-wss-internal-database.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 26205677
I'm using the microsoft sql server management studio on the local machine to connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 26205868
I can connect using \\.\pipe\mssql$microsoft##ssee\sql\query and my domain admin user (myself) and see all the databases, however none of them are the SharePoint_Config database and when I try to view the properties of any of the databses it gives me the same error as before.

How can I tell through the web interface what my sharepoint database is?

TITLE: Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
------------------------------

Cannot show requested dialog.

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

Cannot show requested dialog. (SqlMgmt)

------------------------------

Property Owner is not available for Database '[sts_dotnet_1]'. This property may not exist for this object, or may not be retrievable due to insufficient access rights.  (Microsoft.SqlServer.Smo)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=9.00.2047.00&EvtSrc=Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.ExceptionTemplates.PropertyCannotBeRetrievedExceptionText&EvtID=Owner&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 26206012
if the database exists in that sql instance, you will see it in sql management studio.  if you don't have access to it, you won't be able to query it.  but you'd still be able to see it listed there.

can you post a pic of what you do see in that sql instance (a snapshot of a list of the databases).

also, have you checked central admin to confirm where the database server is?  you can see this under Servers in Farm on the Operations tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 26206368
Zephyr hex - thank you for all your help so far.  The Windows SharePoint Services Database is the server I'm working on, so the database is on the local machine.  Here is a picture of what I see when I connect to the local server MSSQL instance.


sharepoint-database.png
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 26206742
add whatever login you're using as owner of the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 26206821
I do that by going to the database, going to security, going to logins and making my credentials an owner right?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dmoghe
ID: 26208985
I would suggest to first the check identity of App pool account that run the Central Administration site. On the SQL server management studio, check if the app pool identity should have db_creator and securityadmin permission and your account has sysadmin role on the SQL server.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 26211420
Zephyr Hex- sharepoint_config > Security > Users > my user is a member of the Database Owner Role.

Dmoghe - Central Administration app pool runs as SharePoint_Admin.  It is a member of the db_owner and the WSS_Content_Application_Pools roles.  I added it to db_securityadmin role as you suggested. How do I add myself to the sysadmin role of the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 26211448
Dmoghe - nevermind, found where.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 26211959
Still not able to access the database properties.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 26212336
i think the issue is not that you're login doesn't have owner perms... but that the db doesn't have an owner (perhaps the login was deleted, leaving the db without owner).  you don't have to have owner perms in order to view properties.  but the db shouldn't have a missing owner.

i'm not sure if you'll be able to do this before assigning an owner:
open the security folder that's under the db.  open the roles->database roles folder and double click db_owner.

is there an owner listed?

to assign owner, go to security->logins->user mapping.  select the db, and then choose db_owner.  this is in the main security section, and not the security section that's under the db itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 26212405
dbo is listed as the owner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 26212462
databse server > security > logins > select my user > user mappings > select the sharepoint_config databse, and I'm checked as the db_owner, db_security admin, public, and WSS_Content_Application_Pools.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 26212749
perhaps one of the EE SQL experts will be able to assist.

i think this is more of a SQL issue than a sharepoint issue ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 26213011
THanks Zephyr.
0