Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

After remove server from domain, the removed server still access the domain resources

Posted on 2010-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I´ve been removed a server WEBSERVER from my active directory domain. But this server still access domain resources, like shared folders (that need permission). Its like the credentials from this server has been "cached" on some place...

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:FelipeSchneider
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 26205529
is the local user you are using to logon to this server (say administrator) has the same password as the domain one ?

if yes then you have your answer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 26205786
What Akhater said,

If the local Administrator user has the same password as your Domain Administrator then it will authenticate with those details and you'll have full Domain Admin access.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FelipeSchneider
ID: 31674320
Perfect!
0