?
Solved

How to create T-SQL by hour between a TIME_IN and TIME_OUT columns

Posted on 2010-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I'm using Microsoft SQL Server 2005 and 2008.

SAY The table only has a STUDENT NAME, TIME_IN, TIME_OUT columns.

If Paul takes a class from 8am-3pm and John takes a class from 9am-noon, I want to create an HOURLY report that looks like:

HOUR, NUMBER OF STUDENTS

8-9am, 1
9-10am, 2
10-11am, 2
11am-12pm, 2
12pm-1pm, 1
1pm-2pm, 1
2pm-3pm, 1
0
Comment
Question by:mscptran
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lof
ID: 26205864
have a look at the sample code

You may use CTE as I've done it now or you may have a table with all hours.
For simplicity I'm not checking all the hours in this snippet but you will see the mechanics.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lof
ID: 26205871
Something happened with the code. here it goes again
create table Students (studentId int identity, studentName varchar(32), studentIn tinyint, studentOut tinyint)

insert into Students values ('Paul', 8, 15)
insert into Students values ('John', 9, 12)

with AllHours as
(
	select 6 as H
	union select 7
	union select 8
	union select 9
	union select 10
	union select 11
	union select 12
	union select 13
	union select 14
	union select 15
)
select AH.H, COUNT(*) from AllHours AH
left outer join Students S on AH.H between S.studentIn and S.studentOut-1
group by AH.H

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jaan33 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26205941
--populate x table: Assumes date range cannot be more than 24 hrs
--this is usually a permanent table
declare @x table
(x          int)

declare @counter int
set @counter = 0

while @counter < 25
begin
    insert into @x (x) values (@counter)
    set @counter = @counter + 1
end


--populate/get student records
declare @base table
(studentname   varchar(50)
,begindate     datetime
,enddate       datetime)

insert into @base (studentname, begindate, enddate)
values ('Paul', '01/07/2010 08:00', '01/07/2010 15:00')
,('John', '01/07/2010 09:00', '01/07/2010 12:00')


--parse into hourly records
select dateadd(hh,x,begindate) as starttime, dateadd(hh,x+1,begindate) as endtime, count(studentname) as [number of students]
from @base b
join @x on 1 = 1
where dateadd(hh,x,begindate) < enddate
group by dateadd(hh,x,begindate), dateadd(hh,x+1,begindate)
sol.jpg
0