?
Solved

Best Phone for Remote Access

Posted on 2010-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I need to get a new cell phone and need to be able to remote into a server if need be to make a quick/easy change.  I used to have a Windows Phone, but dont really like the new one by HTC.  

What would be the best phone for me to Remote into Servers???

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:copassb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 26205752
Hello copassb,

I use my HTC HD2  - both for RDP and for SSH

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 500 total points
ID: 26206387
Hi,

Nokia Business Phones come default with VPN Client. I am currently using E72. I am currently writing this comment through rdp.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 26206419
Also there's an open source PuTTY implementation for Symbian Phones. Check here:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/s2putty/

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:copassb
ID: 26414197
Thanks Guys!  They ended up getting me an iPhone!!!
0