?
Solved

Two computers in an AD network are refusing all connections

Posted on 2010-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a client with an small AD infrastructure.  The previous IT person made amess of things.  In any event, two of their computers are refusing to allow connections even thought file & printer sharing is allowed in the firewall rules and logged on as the local administrator.

The computers can connect to all over shares and computers but nothing is allowed as a connection to these two machines.

I have tried everything I could think of to fix this issue. Removed and added the computers from the domain etc.
0
Comment
Question by:nappy_d
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 26206203
Could possibly be an issue with the Distributed File Systems (DFS) Client functionality...

Even though the hotfix/patch is geared to RDP, it does affect other system environmentals as well:

You receive a "Remote computer has ended the connection" error message when you use the remote desktop connection tool on a Windows XP SP2-based computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/898713
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26206273
The machines are all patched to SP3 and I don't see this registry entry under MUP as described in the article.

Well, since I backed up the registry, I am going to enter and enable it an try it out..

Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 26206304
Just for the heck of it have you tried stopping and disabling the windows firewall service?

Any funny group policies being applied to these computers?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 2000 total points
ID: 26206307
All else fails, reset the XP Winsock & TCP/IP Protocols...

How to reset Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 26206354
Good call with the winsock fix. Try this if you dont want to go trough all the ms steps.

winsock xp fix
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 31674340
Thought o this but ruled it out due to all the other issues like no local admin passwords.  i had started scanner for sasser and other nasties ;)
0