Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Bloomberg software on on Blackberry device

Posted on 2010-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
So I have a client that uses Bloomberg software on his Blackberry Curve.  Every month Bloomberg pushes updates that require more and more memory space.  So I go through the application list on the device and delete some unnecessary junk in order to get Bloomberg updated.

What are the other options?  Is it upgradeable to more memory or just let him to upgrade to a newer device?
Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 26207885
Hi,
I found nothing else on the internet. As you are paying the subscription, call them for support and ask them if there is any possibility to have it installed on the memory card. Then put inside a large memory card (up to 8Gb)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
ID: 26208762
Is the user using a curve 83xx? or a curve 89xx? or 85xx?
The Curve 8900-series has 256MB internal RAM, which will be 4 times the amount that the 83xx series has.

You can also change a few settings on the device to ensure other content isn't taking up too much space:
- Messages: change the "Keep messages" date to 30 days
- Calendar: change the "keep appointments" date to 30 days (or 15 if you're brave)
- Browser: clear the cache and cookies regularly

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 26333163
What if I get an additional memory for this device?  This is 8830 Word Edition.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820134478&cm_re=SDC%2f2GB-_-20-134-478-_-Product

Would that be a right product on the link above?

Also, do I need to re-install the app on that memory or it will expand automatically using that MicroSD flash card?

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
-jonny- earned 2000 total points
ID: 26334759
Buying the memory won't make too much of a difference as you can't install apps onto a microSD card (you can back them up, but they're unusable until you restore to your device).

The only way it may help is if the client store a lot of music/pictures/videos/ringtones on their device, which takes up application memory space. If they do have a lot of media, then a microSD card WOULD help as they can transfer it off the device and onto the card.
0