[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to connect a Philips DVD-Recorder to a new TV with 'built-in' set-top box ?

Posted on 2010-01-07
10
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello,
I recently bought a new TV which is ready for digital broadcasting (UK - Digital Switchover), but the manual that came with my Philips DVD-recorder does not explain how to connect to a 'digital-ready' TV. The manual only explains how to connect to analog TVs using a set-top box or satellite receiver.

Question: What is the best way to connect the following three devices using a composite video cable (yellow ends) and an audio cable (red/white ends)?
   - Digital-ready TV
   - Philips DVD-player/redorder (DVDR 3380)
   - Antenna


Note:  I have to use a composite video cable (yellow ends) as the only SCART socket on my TV connects to a VCR.

Many thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:heiam
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26206607
As far as I know, the AUX Inputs (RCA) are Analog. You just need to switch the TV to which ever AUX Input the DVD is connected to.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26206629
As for the antenna, either leave it connected to the TV, or if the DVD has a digital tuner you want to use, connect it to the antenna in and run another RF cable from the antenna out to the antenna in on the TV (but then you would probably have to put the TV into Analog mode to see anything).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26207336
Philips DVD-recorder << doesn't look as though this have any digital HD tuners?
So I'd connect the VCR and the TV to this.
Take your time and read slowly these things take time to digest.
With patience you can do this quite simply once you have the manual.
look at the cables you have..
What inputs and outputs on the DVD player and the TV and any other like VCR
here's the Manual/  guide go to page 4 please
See the TV user manual as well  on how to select the correct output on the TV since they are not matched products. Difefrent brands.
http://www.p4c.philips.com/files/d/dvp3360k_75/dvp3360k_75_dfu_eng.pdf
Here's your product
http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?ctn=DVP3360K/75&scy=AU&slg=en

EasyLink lets you control multiple devices with one remote if you have a Philips TV as well
It uses HDMI CEC industry-standard protocol to share functionality between devices through the HDMI cable.
http://www.consumer.philips.com/c/blu-ray-dvd/hdmi-1080p-divx-ultra-dvp3360k_75/prd/au/
Good Luck. check back if you get stuck
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:heiam
ID: 26208857
Merete:

http://www.p4c.philips.com/files/d/dvdr3380_05/dvdr3380_05_dfu_eng.pdf

Thank you for your answer and it is correct that my DVD-recorder does not have a digital HD tuner built-in.

I did find the above manual on the Philips website, but I read through it again and it does not explain how to connect to any TV with a built-in 'set-top box' (digital receiver). (Note: It only explains how to connect to an analogue TV using a separate set-top-box or satellite receiver).

My TV is quite simple and has only 5 sockets:
- A yellow composite video socket (CVBS) -- (I think this is only 'video-in')
- A red and a white socket for AUDIO L-R
- A SCART socket -- (I think this is 'video-in' AND 'video-out')
- An Antenna socket

Note: I decided to not use my VCR for the time being. Which means that the connection between the DVD-recorder and the TV can be either SCART or composite video (CVBS).

Note: I just tried connecting the two using a SCART cable, but when the DVD-recorder searches for TV channels (manual page 22) it only finds the 5 analogue channels such as BBC1 and BBC2. (I assume this happens because the Antenna connects directly to the DVD-recorder (Antenna-In).

Many thanks in advance, heiam


http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?scy=GB&slg=ENG&sct=DVD_HARDDISK_RECORDERS_SU&cat=PLAYERS_RECORDERS_CA&session=20100108062744_89.243.41.217&grp=SOUND_AND_VISION_GR&ctn=DVDR3380/05&mid=Link_UserManuals&hlt=Link_UserManuals



0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 600 total points
ID: 26220304
hmmmm.... are you attempting to record from the TVs digital tuner TO the DVD and/or VCR?
If yes, that probably isn't going to happen, unless the TV has a Monitor (pass-through) port.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1400 total points
ID: 26228578
heiam:   yes that maybe a problem, when you buy newer hardware than your TV supports.
If it was  an external digital set top box you would connect the TV /  DVD player and VCR to the Digital set top box and run everything from there.

but as it is everything will have to connect to the TV then.
Looks like you'll need more cables to makeup for it.
using your specs
Connect either the DVD or the VCR using the RCA to this one>>>
- A yellow composite video socket (CVBS) -- (I think this is only 'video-in')
- A red and a white socket for AUDIO L-R
-------------------------------------------------
 this one you'll need a scart video adpater to convert the rca to scart >>>>- A SCART socket -- (I think this is 'video-in' AND 'video-out')

 It's called a  Video adapter - 21 pin SCART to rca,
 and plug the DVD or VCR player the 3 rca into that and then the scart end into the TV scart in
Illistration purposes
http://www.lindy.com.au/cables_audio_video_cables.htm
http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/244651899/SCART_ADAPTOR_SCART_TO_RCA_CABLE.html
http://www.google.com/products?q=Video+adapter+-+SCART+to+rca&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-US&oe=utf8&rlz=1I7GGIE_en&um=1&ie=UTF-8&ei=_tlHS4bkF4Hg7AO2ybDXCw&sa=X&oi=product_result_group&ct=title&resnum=3&ved=0CCUQrQQwAg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26277182
Hello any progress?
0
 

Author Comment

by:heiam
ID: 26283156
Many thanks for both answers !
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26289008
Thankyou
All the best with it
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26289225
Thank you much.    : )
0