[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Magento - Configurable Product vs Simple Product

Posted on 2010-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have 37 products to sell on my website that if I enter them as configurable products I would wind up with about 400 product records. The data for each product is the same except for size, sku and upc code. From what I understand Amazon needs each size with its own sku. So I was told to create the configurable product instead of a simple product with a dropdown. Is there a clever way to be able to only create simple products and know what the sku is for every size to satisfy amazon feeds and others or for whatever reason you would need the specific sku?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:huck123
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:haijerome
ID: 26207416
Hello

  Kindly go through with the link below. It completely answers your question.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1257133/front-end-configurable-products-from-simple-products-in-magento

 If it not helps you kindly let me know !!!

Regards
Jerome
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:haijerome
ID: 26207426
Hello

    Another Beautiful solution of this kind. Click Here. Hope it really helps you...

Regards
Jerome
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:haijerome
ID: 26207431
Hello

    check with this too
   
      http://devzone.pratthost.com/2008/10/20/magento-configurable-products-vs-grouped-products/

Regards
Jerome
       
0
 

Author Comment

by:huck123
ID: 26209684
hi Jerome,
   I am looking to maintain simple products that have a dropdown attribute of the different sizes. then some smart code that would link those choices to different skus. then my database will be 10 times smaller than if I created configurable products. I am not importing data and I know how to create configurable products. i just think creating configurable products creates so many records on the database just because two fields are different is definitely not correct programming design. I hope I explained myself better.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
miked2004 earned 1500 total points
ID: 26210712
Sounds like you should not fight the system. You want to do exactly what configurable products do, except have so many product records to maintain. I would just bite the bullet and do it the Magento way with configurable products. You are going to have to store the sku and configuration info some where might as well let Magento Core code handle this for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:huck123
ID: 31674358
.
0