[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ESX Clustering for Citrix Xenapp

Posted on 2010-01-07
10
Medium Priority
?
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have purchased a total of 4 ESX SAN enclosures and 16 ESX G6 blades.  Originally I was under the impression that Citrix would be configured in a cluster of 2.But got information that citrix cluster needs to be a cluster of 4.  Can you please confirm this so we know exactly how the ESX clustering needs to be configured?I want to be clear on the final configuration needed.

My VMware Design specifically states all VMware clusters should be 8 nodes regardless if they are Citrix or regular shared application clusters.
0
Comment
Question by:007kumar
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26206197
"My VMware Design specifically states all VMware clusters should be 8 nodes regardless if they are Citrix or regular shared application clusters."
Sorry not familiar with Citrix but what you mean by 8 nodes? Are you able to share the design here?
You can actually have a single node cluster but that would be silly :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:007kumar
ID: 26206263
Ryder,

   Can you tell what is the ESX cluster requirments

0
 

Author Comment

by:007kumar
ID: 26206270
I means to ask how many nodes are required and recommended to build a ESX cluster for better performance
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 26206305
ESX, or VMware, does not sell blades or SANs.  Do you mean an HP SAN and HP G6 Blades?

For Citrix "clusters", you can have from 1 to any number.  Citrix doesn't use clusters.  They use load balancing.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26206325
Well depends on what you want to achieve, normally best to have same server model/cpu in a cluster for DRS/vmotion compatibility
It's also possible to mix server/cpu in cluster for HA cluster, but the feature availability depends on your license
What kind of license do u have? You need at least vSphere Advanced to use both HA & vmotion but you need an Enterprise license to use DRS
Refer to http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/buy/editions_comparison.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26206342
As for the requirements, as long as esx/esxi host is up & running you can add to vCeneter to create cluster
Shared storage is a must to utilize all the vSphere advanced features but its not required for cluster setup but this is also silly
Since you already have SAN, you can present LUNs to esx hosts and start creating datastore VMs
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26208651
I have a two node, dual quad cores, 48GB RAM, 8 NIC ESX cluster. On this HA cluster. I have an HP EVA 4400 FC SAN, -wth 15TB of diskspace.  I have a 3 node XenApp server environment( 1 for dev and 2 for prod). I also have a Secure Gateway/WI box in my DMZ for remote user access.

This runs fine along side my other guest OS' in my VMWare cluster.

Citrix does not have a minimum requriement for the number of hosts that you must have. However, they do recommend(like VMWare) that the formula n+1=theNumerOfHostsYouShouldHave. The "n" in the formula is for redundancy.

Shared storage is a MUST.

Now, Citrix runs on top of a Terminal Server environment. When running TS, on physical hardware, you could squeeze "maybe" 30-40 logged on users onto that box before you need to start scaling(or load balancing) on to other boxes.  So, when it comes to virtualized TS servers ruing Citrix, this number get reduced to somewhere between 20-25 concurrent users per node.

I hope this info helps you in your planning.
What seems to be the issue and why so high a number of ESX hosts? Do you have like 100 guest OS' you need to running in your environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:007kumar
ID: 26212187
My engineer is not in office today I will get back to your questions.. But now my questions is as per VMWARE rules in to build a ESX cluster (ESX 3.5) what are all the requirements from scrath to end I require can some one please share it ...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26212275
from scrath to end?
Sounds like you need detail info, refer to page 89 "Cluster Prerequisites" from the official guide below
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi3_35/esx_3/r35u2/vi3_35_25_u2_resource_mgmt.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:007kumar
ID: 26212512
Thank you Ryder I will get back to all in soon
0