?
Solved

Wikipedia-like script suggestions?

Posted on 2010-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I'm interested in setting up a skill (profession)-specific wikipedia-style operation handbook, such that anyone can edit and reviewers keep an eye on it, etc.

any suggestions for good scripts to install?  (LAMP server that i own)

it's best if it uses PHP/MySQL (which i know;  in case i would like to customize, extend)

the closest i could find is MediaWiki   which is in the ballpark

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
EMB01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26206373
There are a number of other people interested in this same task.  Here's one answer:
The easiest way to set this up is to use a "Content Management System" (CMS). The one you can use depends on the programming language compatible with your web server (ask your website hosting provider). This might be ASP.NET or PHP for example. Then you can use http://www.dotnetnuke.com/ or http://phpnuke.org/ respectively.

There is a list of other CMS for different languages here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_content_management_systems

Note that if your website is hosted on a static or HTML-only server then this is not possible and you will have to upgrade or move the website somewhere else.

Ref.  http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091211093319AA8Ytvb

Additional Information:  http://www.bestcreativecommunity.com/community/index.php/2010/01/07/how-to-make-site-like-httpwwwwikipediaorg/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:seandolan
seandolan earned 1000 total points
ID: 26206464
Just get MediaWiki. That's what Wikipedia use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 31674369
Good alternatives proposed, in the end i stuck with mediawiki, which i found more customizations possible.
thanks all!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:seandolan
ID: 26288506
That was my recommendation. Not to be picky but I don't even see MediaWiki suggested in EMB01's solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 26288716
I was told early on in my membership  to award some points to those who contributed relevant solution information, even tho the exact implementation i end up with doesn't contain their exact contribution.
(I was grateful for exploring the alternatives)

p.s.  MediaWiki was also my original starting point.
0