[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Find Corrupt Record

Posted on 2010-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am trying to upsize all my access tables to sql server express the problem is that it keeps skipping one table. I suspect it may be because of a corrupt record because each time I attempt to run a query on this table I get an error that says Record Deleted. This table has 17,000 records so is there a way to find a corrupt record.
0
Comment
Question by:mickeyshelley1
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ioane
ID: 26206404
You could try printing your record id's to the immediate window and see where it fails.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 26206407
I suspect the table does not have a Primary Key, right?  If not, add one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickeyshelley1
ID: 26206441
You were correct on the primary so i added the AutoNumber field as the primary key, the table was still skipped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickeyshelley1
ID: 26206452
acperkins: You could try printing your record id's to the immediate window and see where it fails.  

Is this a simple procedure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickeyshelley1
ID: 26206482
Sorry, Itried it again and it worked....Thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 26206483
>>You were correct on the primary so i added the AutoNumber field as the primary key, the table was still skipped.<<
Perhaps you failed to refresh the linked table so that SQL Server was unaware that you had corrected the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mickeyshelley1
ID: 31674374
Solved my problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickeyshelley1
ID: 26206492
Big Thanks acperkins:
0