?
Solved

VoIP WAN Links Information

Posted on 2010-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hey Experts,

I am looking forward to VoIP solutions. Basically a have a cluster with 3 CallManager servers which we are offering VoIP service to several companies.

Their VoIP systems are mostlikely to reduce costs on calls within the same country. Our company is looking forward to offer low rates to other countries. As I understand in odrder to perform this I will need to have a VoIP gateway where the calls can go out as local (TEHO), this will not be an option to us since we do not have the physical space on each state or country to allocate a gatway to send the calls and make them go out as local.

I am wondering if the market is actually offering some kind of WAN VoIP links or solutions so that I can buy and start routing calls going into my cluster to any country or state and reduce costs.

Let me know your thoughts about this.

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:esquivelp
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 2000 total points
ID: 26209468
So what you need are SIP trunks.  The SIP trunks are ip based trunks where you can purchase a SIP connection to providers in different countries.  Now most of the time they put a circuit or some type of connection in for you but some offer this service over the Internet.  So the issue there is that you won't have a lot of QoS control from that perspective.  You might be able to connect to some of the major providers network and get SIP trunks terminating in different countires.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:icenick
ID: 26210668
Dear esquivelp,

In order to receive calls and route them to their destinations you definitely need a softswitch. In the softswitch you can receive calls from your customers. You have to also connect to a voip providers that provides A-Z countries so you can route calls to them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:esquivelp
ID: 26212831
I think SIP trunks will be the option and I think QoS should not be a problem, I imagine that they should have a good service regarding audio quality.

Icenick, I dont think the softswitch will work as I already have a cluster setup, I just need to add a link to my CUCM, in this case the link will be the SIP trunk that a provider will sell to me. Anyways thank you.

Thank you both for your answer.


0