?
Solved

CSS Drop Down Menu Alignment

Posted on 2010-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
The site I'm working on, www.visualdemocracy.com, has a Jqeury/CSS drop down menu that has some CSS issues.

The menu works, but the menu itesm is positioned too far up and should be further down closer to the green line.

The first drop down example works, but I want the drop down to align to the top left of the menu item parent and now its down a bit to the lower right.

Any help would be very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jsuissa
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:meetpatel
ID: 26207878
try putting this in your stylesheet.

ul.nav ul { top: 100%; left: 0; }
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vinkrins earned 2000 total points
ID: 26208285
Hi jsuissa,

replace following css code with the attached css code ,

.nav li:hover ul,
.nav li.sfHover ul {
  top: 25px;
}

let me know if there any problem or confusion :D

Vinay Rajput
.nav li:hover ul,
.nav li.sfHover ul {
    top: 100%;
    left:0%;
}

#menubar ul ul{
    margin-left:0px;
}

Open in new window

0