Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Experiencing a boot problem suddenly

Posted on 2010-01-07
9
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi Experts,

All of a suddenly I am experiencing a boot problem. I have a total of four hard drives in my computer, all SATA, I was able to boot into Windows with all four drives including the drive I have the OS installed without a problem. Once I rebooted my computer, I get the following message:

"Boot From AHCI CD-ROM DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER."

If I unplug three drives and just keep the hard drive with OS installed my computer boots up fine.

Any suggestions why this just started to happen?

Thanks Experts!
0
Comment
Question by:JeremySBrown
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 26206567
this seems to refer to your cd drive.
Is there a disk in the drive?
do your drive letterings look like they should? have you changed the drive letters recently?
can you check the bios and ensure that the boot sequence is how you expect it to be
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 26206585
Hi QPR,

Thank you for your quick response!

When I have all hard drives plugged in, this is when I was in Windows, my DVD Drive was seen as letter (F:) when I unplug the three drives and boot with the one hard drive with the OS installed my DVD drive is now being seen as letter (D:).

No disk is in the drive.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 26206604
And to add.. one of the hard drives is letter (D:).
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 500 total points
ID: 26206610
can you go to the bios and check boot sequence? could be this has got confused (somehow)
Unless you want it to attempt to boot from the CD/DVD then it should be set to HDD.
Then go to the disk settings and make sure that the OS drive is the main drive. I can't quote the exact terminology here as it's been a long time since I had piggy backed drivers
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 500 total points
ID: 26207283
Go to BIOS and try changing SATA mode to AHCI if it wont work after reboot then try and change it to IDE.Also make sure the boot sequence is right (that it boots from hard drive and not your CD-ROM)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 26207869
i suppose the problems is cause by a bad disk.
connect your drives 1 by one for testing which one is the cause.
then try to test it from a bootable cd (might work or not)
 so i suggest to download the disk diag you need from :  http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jeremy4help
jeremy4help earned 500 total points
ID: 26210803
were the other three drives in a raid?

Any suggestions why this just started to happen?
It has to do with the boot order which has been suggested.

Some Bios have a hard drive order so when a "valid" drive is available it will use that drive first after the priority drive is gone it reconfigures the Hard drive boot order I have a machine here that frustrates me as well.
In other words maybe booted it with a flash drive(external HD) then booted it with out a flash drive(external HD).
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 26213954
Sorry to getting back...I was away.

I got it to work with all drives enabled.

What I did was I checked the mobo and I had to set the SATA cables in the order of each device.

I am going to reward points for everyone's help and suggestions to try.

Thanks again everybody and Happy New Year!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26264016
>>   I had to set the SATA cables in the order of each device.   <<   that's a new one ....
i suppose you had bad contacts or a bad cable, and by rearranging it, you fixed it.
Keep an eye on them !
0