?
Solved

How to resinstall DNS on Exchange 2003 Domain Controller

Posted on 2010-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I would like to reset my DNS server back to defaults on my windows 2003 domain controller. It is also running exchange. What is the easiest way to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:FASTECHS
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26206899
Hi,

Why do you want to do this?
If you are getting errors you would be much better off trying to fix them rather than re-installing DNS on a DC that is also running Exchange.

Its not the best idea to run Exchange on a DC (SBS is different) and once it is setup this way you should never try to remove AD and therefore integrated DNS until you have un-installed Exchange off the server.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 26208369
apart from the fact that a DC shouldn't be running exchange there is no problem at all "resetting" the DNS
 you can simply delete all zones and recreate them.

I am assuming of course that you know if your zones are Active Directory integrated or not, if they have any static record in them etc...


Assuming all you have is one zone (the one of you AD domain) and that you have no static records at all you can simply delete the zone and recreate a new one with the same domain name and enable dynamic updates on it.

Wait and it will get repopulated alone

0