?
Solved

No keyboard or mouse at login screen after removing SP3 via Recovery Console

Posted on 2010-01-07
17
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Here's a quick run down.  I installed SP3 on an installation of Windows XP Home Edition.  Turns out the AMD processor in the PC is not compatible with SP3 and the PC wouln't put up past the XP splash screen.  To resolve this I used the recovery console to remove SP3.  Now the PC boots up to the login screen but I have no mouse or keyboard functionality.  I tried all USB ports.  If I try to boot into Safe Mode, I bet a blue screen with a "?", nothing else, just a question mark.

I'd LOVE to not have to reinstall Windows.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ammexit
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AnilKumarSharma
ID: 26207108
You do not need to reinstall windows. Just insert XP boot cd and setup bios to start with CD first to boot from cd and from there go to repair. It will retain your data etc. but will repair the XP.
In boot menu from CD press enter and select your OS partition (if there is more than one) and select R for repair the XP in that partition. Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammexit
ID: 26207125
I'll give it a shot right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammexit
ID: 26207169
Didn't do the trick.  PC rebooted after the first portion of the Repair and rebooted to a Blue Screen error regarding an issue with the OS.

Any suggestions?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 26207171
I'm not sure how long you left your machine at the logon screen but often if you have the problem you described you can just leave windows running for 15mins to an hour and it will detect the devices and resolve connectivity. Then you can logon and choose better drivers as it will have just loaded standard drivers.
Windows tends to be alittle grumpy after you remove service packs.

Not an ideal situation but it's worked for me in the past.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammexit
ID: 26207175
I was thinking the same thing, but I only let it sit for about 25 minutes.  Now I'm in a different boat though, safe mode or normal boot take me to a blue screen error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammexit
ID: 26207185
Error on Blue Screen:

A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

STOP:  0X00000050 (0XBEFF001C, 0X00000001, 0X8051D055, 0X00000002)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 26207190
Have you tried booting into the recovery console and doing a chkdsk /r?

Incase you don't know how
Boot off your windows CD and press r for recovery console.
Then type chkdsk /r
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 26207192
Also 25 minutes should really have been enough for windows to resolve the keyboard/mouse issue if it was going to so doesn't look like windows going to fix itself :/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammexit
ID: 26207198
Starting a chkdsk /r right now.  I'll post the results shortly.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 26207210
If that lets you get back to the logon screen without mouse/keyboard functionality do you then have a PS2 keyboard/mouse that you could use to logon?
If you have one handy lying around you could try updating drivers or atleast deleting the previous usb keyboard/mouse so windows has to detect them again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammexit
ID: 26207212
This PC doesn't have PS2, only USB.  Would be nice though!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammexit
ID: 26207279
53% completed.  Moving pretty slowly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammexit
ID: 26207319
chkdsk /r is complete.  Same blue screen error.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 26207531
I think you'll need to wipe and reinstall.

I'll presume you've got a Dell or Compaq computer.  At least for Compaq there is a fix on their site that you apply before you install SP3.  Check with the manufacturer's website and see what is there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AnilKumarSharma
ID: 26207933
Faulty hardware (usually related to defective RAM, either main memory, L2 RAM cache, or video RAM), a buggy system service, antivirus software (point 3 below), and a corrupted NTFS volume can all generate this type of error. (Point 1 below)
Do you recently changed your RAM? May give a shot to choose the Last Known Good Configuration option (Point 2 below). Remember to unplug the internet connection before proceeding.  Does it make any difference?

Did you change the bios settings by enabling memory caching of the BIOS? Then Disabling might also resolve it.
Run Chkdsk /f /r to detect and repair disk errors (point 4 below). Restart the system before the disk scan begins on a system partition.

As you face below problem states that
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

STOP:  0X00000050 (0XBEFF001C, 0X00000001, 0X8051D055, 0X00000002)
 This indicates that invalid system memory has been referenced.
Memory address referenced  = 0XBEFF001C
Is due to the Write operation: 0X00000001
Address that referenced memory (if known) : 0X8051D055
Reserved: 0X00000002
 Problem focus:
1. Resolving a faulty hardware problem
2.Resolving a faulty system service problem:
3. Resolving an antivirus software problem
4. Resolving a corrupted NTFS volume problem:
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 2000 total points
ID: 26212278
Fit another hard disk, boot from it with the bad one as slave, and backup your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammexit
ID: 26224586
Was hoping to avoid that, but in the end, had to do it.  Backed up the data with your listed method, reinstalled Windows from scratch and restored the data.
0