?
Solved

Disabling User access control in server 2008

Posted on 2010-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I found the information below in a response to a Vista UAC question. Will this work for Server 2008 x64 Enterprise? I would test but Lab is offline for power upgrade and I do not want to test in a production environment.

You have to execute this command remotely: reg.exe ADD HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System /v EnableLUA /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f
and reboot the remote system afterwards (which can be achieved using shutdown.exe). To work with your file, you could use psexec.exe, it can work against a list of names. psexec is part of the pstools from Microsoft.
0
Comment
Question by:thesupplyguy26
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 26207054
why don't you go to control panel to disable th UAC .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:servermanagealliance
ID: 26207138
Turning off UAC
Use the following procedure to disable UAC.

To perform the following procedure, you must be able to log on with or provide the credentials of a member of the local Administrators group.

Important
Turning off UAC reduces the security of your computer and may expose you to increased risk from malicious software. We do not recommend leaving UAC disabled.
To turn off UAC
Click Start, and then click Control Panel.

In Control Panel, click User Accounts.

In the User Accounts window, click User Accounts.

In the User Accounts tasks window, click Turn User Account Control on or off.

If UAC is currently configured in Admin Approval Mode, the User Account Control message appears. Click Continue.

Clear the Use User Account Control (UAC) to help protect your computer check box, and then click OK.

Click Restart Now to apply the change right away, or click Restart Later and close the User Accounts tasks window.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:thesupplyguy26
ID: 26207170
I have more than 50 servers I need to disable it on. I know how to turn it off in the Control Panel. Manually making these changes and scheduling outages would be ridiculous if I can execute this on all servers at the same time using SCCM. and I can distribute this solution using SCCM 2007.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
servermanagealliance earned 1000 total points
ID: 26207196
Disable User Account Control (UAC) in Windows Vista
You need to open the notepad enter the following lines
C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /k %windir%\System32\reg.exe ADD HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System /v EnableLUA /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f
save this file as Disableuac.bat
Command to suppress Prompt For Consent (Consent UI)
You need to open the notepad enter the following lines
C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /k %windir%\System32\cmd.exe /k %windir%\System32\reg.exe ADD HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System /v ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f
save this file as Consentuioff.bat
Command to turn on Prompt For Consent (Consent UI)
You need to open the notepad enter the following lines
C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /k%windir%\System32\cmd.exe /k %windir%\System32\reg.exe ADD HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System /v ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin /t REG_DWORD /d 2 /f
save this file as Consentuion.bat
After creating aove two files right-click on one of them and choose Run as Administrator.


Does that help?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:thesupplyguy26
ID: 26207245
Only if it will work on Server 2008 x64 Enterprise.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:servermanagealliance
ID: 26207317
The Core elements are the same enterprise just has more user and server push controls than vista
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:thesupplyguy26
ID: 26211401
Thanks!
0