?
Solved

Terminal Services Typing Issue

Posted on 2010-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a client who has a problem typing in terminal services, TS server is MS Server 2003 STD. When the user presses the shift key a lower case letter is typed and when its release an uppercase letter is typed. This also happens intermittently after the shift key has been released. Words come out like this:

tHIs is AN ExaMPle OF PRobLEm CliEnt is HAVinG 

User has logged off the terminal session several times. Also the user has tried 4 different keyboards with no success. Dont worry; I have verified she hasnt got caps lock on!

I have checked in the language setup options that press shift to disable caps is not checked on the server as admin and in her session.  I havent found anything by searching on Google so I thought I would post here.

Thanks very much for your help.


 
0
Comment
Question by:MylesMcNamara
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 750 total points
ID: 26207136
use another pc, maybe the os has accessibility options enabled... which you can click shift control and it holds a bit...

check this : http://www.microsoft.com/enable/training/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 750 total points
ID: 26209967
You can try a couple things to narrow down the issue:
1. Try to use a different machine and ask the user to logon with the same username/password.
2. On his machine create another local user account and ask him to use that one locally and then the same one (in 1) for the TS.
3. Make sure you are using the latest RDP client from Microsoft.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MylesMcNamara
ID: 32693672
Issue not yet resolved. I am a different technician needing to ask a new question so have to resolve the existing.
0