?
Solved

Can't connect to web server on LAN through face IP

Posted on 2010-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
My network looks similar to the following:
computer:192.168.1.4 -> <-192.168.1.1 wireless router 192.168.0.1 -> <-  192.168.0.0 Quest DSL Modem Router (FACE IP) -> internet

I have port forwarding setup on the wireless router and the DSL Modem.
Through the Internet I can connect to the web server I have running on 192.168.1.4
I can also connect to the webserver via localhost (obviously).

What I can't do is connect to the web server using the FACE IP while on the local LAN.

What did I miss?
0
Comment
Question by:wgilster
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ICaldwell earned 1000 total points
ID: 26207200
This is a flaw in some routers, if you wanted to type in your internet facing IP, you would need to be outside the network... In theory your trying to do this

Your IP -> Router -> Routers external IP -> Internal IP

but that doesn't work, most routers don't route data like that.  When you type in the routers IP, your internet facing IP, your router attempts to send the data to the internet, but it is not suppose to go to the internet, thus the problem... More advanced routers like CISCO ones can route the data correctly but dumb routers like the ones for home and some advanced routers cannot do this correctly...

Your router is working correctly, its just not what they were designed to do...
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 1000 total points
ID: 26212869
It is a limitation of NAT,...not really a flaw in the NAT boxes themselves.  Some firewall developers have written programming "above" the NAT process to overcome it.  But even some expensive ones do not because the whole "Making a U-Turn" thing is just not something that is supposed to be done in the first place.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wgilster
ID: 31674416
Just looking for this to be ruled out by more than 1 person.  Thanks.
0