Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XP BSOD INVALID_WORK_QUEUE_ITEM

Posted on 2010-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello. I have Windows XP with the blue screen of death "INVALID_WORK_QUEUE_ITEM"

How can I find the driver that is causing the error ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:giangabriel
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 2000 total points
ID: 26207308
This is the bug from Microsoft

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms795529.aspx

This issue only occurs when you are installing your own copy of Windows XP, and are not using the operating system software provided by Gateway. The computer starts properly to Safe mode after receiving the issue. Reinstalling Windows without SP2 makes the issue reoccur.

http://www.support.gateway.com/s/issues/2-1871076238.shtml
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 26207628
To find the driver you could try the Driver Verifier, it's operation is described here>
"Troubleshooting drivers with XP's hidden Driver Verifier Manager":
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5714091.html

Instructions for Drive Verifier. Please note that they're written for Vista & Windows 7, but Instruction 2. is suitable for XP. Ensure you create a System Restore Point before starting the check, as suggested:
http://www.techsupportforum.com/2110308-post4.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26207647
Check your c:\windows\minidumps folder for files with the *.dmp extension. Post 3-4 of the recent ones here as an attachment.
Depending on the nature of the fault, there is a slight chance to identify the bad driver this way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:giangabriel
ID: 31674418
Thank you. Windows XP can be installed using the non-Gateway provided copy of the operating system, and then Service Pack 2 can be installed from Safe mode.
0