?
Solved

How do I send email from Windows Application in Windows 7?

Posted on 2010-01-07
13
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
My windows application used to send email in Windows XP but it does not work in Windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:alexcryout
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26207325
Hi,

If you are talking about setting up e-mail account in Windows mail then check this: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Windows-Mail-setting-up-an-account-from-start-to-finish

Otherwise describe your problem, and let us know the error what you are facing.

Regarsd,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pagogrp
ID: 26207343
I presume that this was done previously using Outlook Express.  If this is the case, Win 7 does not install as standard a mail app.  Go to http://download.live.com/wlmail & download Windows Live Mail - the Outlook Express replacement in Windows 7.  Configure it for your e-mail account & you should be able to send e-mail from with applications

Cheers
Graham
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26207366
Windows 7 does not have Outook Express like the previous Windows versions.
The new thing is called 'Windows Mail'.
Open the start menu and type 'essentials', click on the first item that comes up -> "go online to get windows live essentials"
From there you can download and install the windows mail program along with some of the other programs that microsoft left out of windows 7 (such as movie maker, messenger, and a photo editor).

Windows Live mail is better than Windows Mail when used as a replacement for Outlook Express. It becomes slow when Hotmail is added to a POP3 mail account, but for POP3 on it's own it's brilliant.

Try it here http://download.live.com/wlmail
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rkpanidarapu
ID: 26207367
Open the start menu and type 'essentials', click on the first item that comes up -> "go online to get windows live essentials"

From there you can download and install the windows mail program along with some of the other programs that microsoft left out of windows 7 (such as movie maker, messenger, and a photo editor).

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26207383
Windows 7 has an email client included: See folder \Program Files\Windows Mail\ Within this folder there is a HIDDEN file "WinMail.exe". This is the well-known "Windows Mail" from Vista. But this program doesn't work. To get it work you need to replace the file "msoe.dll" in this folder with a version of Vista (you need the same version from Vista: 32-bit or 64-bit). To replace "msoe.dll" in Windows 7 you need to take ownership of "msoe.dll".
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexcryout
ID: 26296188
Just have a change to get back to my question.

I have a send mail Sub in my .NET Win Forms application as below and it had been working great with WinXP using SMTP server but when I run my application in Windows 7 the send mail function does not work even I configured the SMTP E-mail in IIS using either localhost or local IP. I really dont know what I am missing here coding or configuration, please help.

Private Sub sendMailMessage()
        Dim frmSender As String = "support@mysite.com"
        Dim toReceiver As String = "customer@yoursite.com"
        Dim mSubject As String = "Test E-Mail"
        Dim mBody As String = "This e-mail was automatically generated from Support."

        Dim mailMessage As MailMessage
        mailMessage = New MailMessage(frmSender, toReceiver, mSubject, mBody)
        '
        Dim smtpClient As SmtpClient
        smtpClient = New SmtpClient(System.Environment.MachineName)
       
        Try
            smtpClient.Send(mailMessage)
        Catch ex As Exception
            MessageBox.Show("Unable to send an email.", "Support", MessageBoxButtons.OK, MessageBoxIcon.Error)
        End Try
End Sub
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26300173
windows 7 does not have SPTP client.
W7 IIS only handles FTP and HTTP.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26312276
Hi,

You amy want to download and install a free third-party SMTP for Windows 7. There are a number available - http://www.softstack.com/freesmtp.html being one.

Some more options - http://stackoverflow.com/questions/341651/vistas-iis-instance-doesnt-have-smtp-solutions.

Courtesy: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1120132/smtp-not-working-in-windows-7

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexcryout
ID: 26345840
Hello all experts,

I should abandon my question because nobody has the answer for my question. It is very sad.....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26347035
I think your question has been answered.There is no SMTP client in Windows 7.
If you want one get a 3rd party one ....Plain and simple...
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexcryout
ID: 26352392
I thought the SMTP E-Mail option in IIS7 is setup for SMTP client. If it is not what is that option use for?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 1000 total points
ID: 26356984
FTP-HTTP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alexcryout
ID: 31674430
No solution for my problem.
0