[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How Can I Electronically Fill Out a PDF Form If I Don't Have Adobe Acrobat?

Posted on 2010-01-07
9
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have to fill out a PDF form that was emailed to me before I email it back to the sender.

However, it was sent to me as a non-editable PDF. I don't have Adobe Acrobat, so I don't know how to go about filling this in. I try to click inside the fields, but nothing happens.

I'm a using a MacBook running Snow Leopard 10.6. By default, the PDF form is opening in Preview.

0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kiran6014
ID: 26207384
Adobe Acrobat is also availble for Mac OS. Download it you can proceed further
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 26207422
Yes, but AA  will only allow me to read the document, not edit it or fill it in
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kiran6014
ID: 26207565
For editing the document you must have adobe acrobat professional which you may download the full working trial for 30 days.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 300 total points
ID: 26209745
You should be able to do this in Preview, per Apple:

"If you need to fill out information in a PDF form, choose Text Tool from the Tools menu. Then click a field and type in your info. If the field doesn't highlight in blue, the PDF isn't a form that you can fill out."

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2506

http://www.ehow.com/how_2143015_pdfs-preview-mac-osx-leopard.html

http://osxdaily.com/2009/09/12/pdf-editors-for-mac-os-x-whats-the-best-way-to-edit-a-pdf-on-your-mac/


0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 26210283
Preview does allow you to edit form fields, and it even allows you to save the modified PDF document. You should not have to select anything, just click on the form field and start typing.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 26210289
@kiran6014 - there is no 30 day eval copy of Acrobat for the Mac, it's only available for Windows.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 26210317
If your document is not a fillable form, you can use "Tools>Annotate>Add Text" to add text to your document - just draw a rectangle and start to type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 26210352
No, I cannot click on any of the fields to type anything. I tried this in both Preview & Acrobat Reader.

"Tools>Annotate>Add Text" is not a good option as there are some check boxes that I will need to check off.

Looks like I will have to ask to the person to reformat the doc so that it is editable.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ekirchho
ekirchho earned 200 total points
ID: 26210698
There is a free app called "Skim" that will allow you to do this with a little tweaking.
http://skim-app.sourceforge.net/
0