Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RegistryGet function in powerbuilder 8.0

Posted on 2010-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,

 iam using powerbuilder 8.0 ,ASA and SQL server . My system has windows 2008 R2 server with an Office 2003.


In this machine RegistryGet function is return -1 value. I have made all settings correctly in registy, then also I am getting return value as -1.

please letme know the solution for the same.
0
Comment
Question by:Murugesh Perumal
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shru_0409 earned 500 total points
ID: 26207517
pls find out the error from Below mention syntax ... than i can hel u

IF SQlca.SQlcode <> 0 THEN
       MessageBox("error",SQLCA.SQLerrtext)
      REturn
END IF;      

0
 

Author Comment

by:Murugesh Perumal
ID: 26471542
Hi,

SQL CA code will help us check the status from the database.
Our requirement is to get the value from the registry entry.
li_reg_rtn = RegistryGet( is_regkey,'Faxgateway',RegString!,ls_reg_mail)
we are getting the values by using the above code correctly in windows XP OS & Vista, but we are  getting blank value in Windows server 2008R2 OS with  the same code.

Rgds
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:speight040
ID: 30607848
What's in the is_regkey?
0