[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to hide "This file has sent to the printer" flag

Posted on 2010-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We have Windows 7 environnment and always when user print a page he got a flag that "this file has sent to the printer" (I translated this by myself, so in english version it might be a bit different).

How we could disable this flag? And is there some policy or some other way that I can do it easily for all of the clients?
0
Comment
Question by:thaapavuori
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 2000 total points
ID: 26207519
In Start - Devices and Printers select 'Print server properties' and disable (uncheck)
'Show ......'



sys.png
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26207521
   * Show informational notifications for local printers. This option notifies users when a job is printed on a printer that is attached to this computer.
    * Show informational notifications for network printers. This option notifies users of this computer when a job is printed on a remote computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thaapavuori
ID: 26207551
Thanks. This solved the problem. Can I deploy this set for all users / computers via group policy or some other way?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26207591
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netcraft
ID: 26281098
I made this little policy template. Maybe you could give it a try. It is un-managed, which means that when you apply this policy to a target machine and later remove the policy, it will still be present on the target machine. Make sure you create a policy with this value Disabled, apply it to the OU's that the Enabled-policy is applied to and the Disabled-policy has a higher priority.

Open the zip-file and rename the .admx.txt to .admx, and the adml.txt to .adml.
Network-Printer-Notifications.zip
0