[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I create a Flash slideshow with rounded corners?

Posted on 2010-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Okay - I really want to have a slideshow like this one (http://gibbslandscape.com/) on my site.

How do I do it?

I have access to both Photoshop and Flash.
0
Comment
Question by:leosaraceni
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
selvol earned 1000 total points
ID: 26207590
It's not flash it 





* Ultimate Fade-In Slideshow (v1.51): © Dynamic Drive (http://www.dynamicdrive.com)


Slide show.


Images are created with rounded corners. Using the rounded corner tool


See here .


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Images_and_Photos/Adobe_Photoshop/Q_25019118.html 


selvol
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:selvol
selvol earned 1000 total points
ID: 26207601




Here's the JS  Download it  
<script src=" http://gibbslandscape.com/javascripts/ultimate_fade.js" type="text/javascript"></script>






Change these line to point to you imaGES
ar fadeimages=new Array()
//SET IMAGE PATHS. Extend or contract array as needed
fadeimages[0]=["/images/main_image1.jpg", "", ""] //plain image syntax
fadeimages[1]=["/images/main_image2.jpg", "", ""] //image with link syntax
fadeimages[2]=["/images/main_image3.jpg", "", ""] //image with link syntax


var fadeimages2=new Array() //2nd array set example. Remove or add more sets as needed.
//SET IMAGE PATHS. Extend or contract array as needed
fadeimages2[0]=["photo1.jpg", "", ""] //plain image syntax
fadeimages2[1]=["photo2.jpg", "http://www.cssdrive.com", ""] //image with link syntax
fadeimages2[2]=["photo3.jpg", "http://www.javascriptkit.com", "_new"] //image with link and target syntax

------------------


ADD THIS TO YOU PAGE 
<script src=" http://gibbslandscape.com/javascripts/ultimate_fade.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
      //new fadeshow(IMAGES_ARRAY_NAME, slideshow_width, slideshow_height, borderwidth, delay, pause (0=no, 1=yes), optionalRandomOrder)
      new fadeshow(fadeimages, 729, 301, 0, 3000, 0, "R")
      </script>

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 26207887
it can be done in flash as well, just search for any slide show whether you're using AS3 or AS2 and just create a mask with rounded edges.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:selvol
selvol earned 1000 total points
ID: 26208013
blue-genie is correct.    The mask he is referring to is like a picture frame. As the images go behind the frame. So your image can have rt angle corners.  But the mask will "mask them" and the y will appear rounded,


http://www.republicofcode.com/tutorials/flash/video/slideshowmask.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:leosaraceni
ID: 26210223
Thanks Selvol & Blue-Genie - I'm going to try the java first, as it seems easier than Flash. But I like the tutorial from republic of code - it gave me good ideas.
0