[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection

Posted on 2010-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need to help my friend on the computer but I need to access it and have control how can I do this via remote desktop?  What does she need to enable on her end?  She is running win 7 ultimate im running win vista.   We are in different countries, how do we set up each machine so i can log on to hers and use it.  Please provide step by step instructions for both systems.
0
Comment
Question by:warrior32
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 200 total points
ID: 26207726
First:
Your friend (and you)  must have a static IP.
Remote Desktop /remote assistance) must be enabled on both machines.
Firewalls must be configured to allow such connection.
Do you meet this requirements ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26207734
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 800 total points
ID: 26207815
The Windows integrated Remote Desktop feature depends on many services and settings that may have been messed up and are difficult to troubleshoot.

If all you want to have is a quick and easy remote assistance seccion, it is more advisable to use one of the free tools that are also used by tech support people. These are usually designed in a way that even your grand-mother would manage to get along safely.

Some of these tools are:
Netviewer: http://www.netviewer.com/?override=1
TeamViewer: http://www.teamviewer.com/index.aspx

I recommend TeamViewer which is a free small (2.7 mb) download from here: http://www.teamviewer.com/download/TeamViewer_Setup.exe

Tell your friend to get get it and run it in the following way:
- Double-click
- Select "Start", not "Install"
- Continue
- Accept agreement
- Continue

Your friend will then get an ID and a pass which she needs to communicate to you (via instant messaging, telephone or email). You follow the same steps as above, then enter the ID, selecting 'Remote assistance' and "Connect to partner".
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26207903
agree with torimar - teamviewer is easy....
pro's  use vnc
http://www.realvnc.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hshao
hshao earned 400 total points
ID: 26213326
You have several options here:

Remote Assistance:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457004.aspx

This is the step-by-step guide for remote assistance. You can use it with MSN or vis Email.

Live Mesh:
https://www.mesh.com/welcome/default.aspx

Install Live Mesh on each computer and login with one Live ID. It works like remote desktop but more easier to use.

For either option, the machine does not need a public IP. A private IP works fine.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:QEMS2
QEMS2 earned 600 total points
ID: 26291825
Try a program like log me in:
https://secure.logmein.com/products/free/
They do a free version and is quite easy to use, when installed on both machines you can connect when needed (password protected) to sort out the issues that they mey be having, for this you will not need a static ip address either.

See what you think
0
 

Author Comment

by:warrior32
ID: 26297964
I ended up using gotomypc.com   www.gotomypc.com  and it worked great fast and easy, i'm on the 30 day trail and may or maynot cancel.
0