Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Flash player offline installer

Posted on 2010-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Dear Experts

Which is the latest Flash Player Version?
Can I download Flash player offline? From from a non malicious website?

I found this page
http://computersservicing.blogspot.com/2009/05/download-flash-player-100-offline.html

But I am unsure if this url will install the Flash player offline installer without malware
Before have a nightmare is better to ask

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide me

Regards
Antonio Macias
0
Comment
Question by:rebelscum0000
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
maco008 earned 668 total points
ID: 26208157
The legal and safest way to acquire flash offline installer is to license it for distribution.  Check the link below.  It's free, you just need to register.  They'll send you link to binaries like msi, exe, zip, etc.. installers.

http://www.adobe.com/devnet/flashplayer/enterprise_deployment.html

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:TanLiHao
TanLiHao earned 1332 total points
ID: 26208234
If you do not want to register, you can use the links below. However, you cannot get a .msi this way.

Here's two links:

Flash Player for IE:
http://fpdownload.adobe.com/get/flashplayer/current/install_flash_player_ax.exe

Flash Player for Other versions (i.e. Firefox, Safari, Opera)
http://fpdownload.adobe.com/get/flashplayer/current/install_flash_player.exe
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:TanLiHao
TanLiHao earned 1332 total points
ID: 26208245
Ah, I found a blog that relinks to Adobe's site for the exe and msi files.

Here's the link: http://blog.stealthpuppy.com/general/looking-for-adobe-flash-player-download-links
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 31674454
thank you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:defecta
ID: 36426543
0