?
Solved

How to Manually Remove Microsoft Exchange Server 5.5 Administrator Program on Exchange 2000 Server

Posted on 2010-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I can't select remove on exchange 2000 server, the server requst move all mail box to other server first, so how can i remove the rxchange 5.5 administrator program on exchange 2000,
i want change the exchange 2000 to native mode!

more thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Superfkm
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharnextgen earned 2000 total points
ID: 26208112
How to manually remove Exchange Server 5.5 completely
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259158

How to remove the last Exchange Server 5.5 computer from an Exchange Server 2003 administrative group
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822450
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26208524
One thing just for confirmation .... has everything been migrated from Exchange 5.5 over to Exchnage 2000 ?? If so let me know we can work and remove everything to be able to bring your Exchange ORG to Native mode :) :}
0