?
Solved

Internet Explorer 7 - Slow to load Initially

Posted on 2010-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi All,

Recently a few users at the office have been having some issues with IE7.

Basically it has been working fine, then all of a sudden if they launch IE it takes 3 or 4 minutes for the initial home page to load, once this has loaded it all performs okay.

The only way  I have found to resolve this is to either remove IE7 and re-install or upgrade to IE8, but there must be a better fix.

They have got all of the latest updates and everything installed.

Anyone else seen this and found a fix?

Thanks

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:essexboy80
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:npcw
ID: 26208243
try a ping test
ping <your homepage>
if the nuber for the ping is lo then it is not the conection to that server.
if it is hi then you shoud check if the connection protecol is up to date.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pavar
ID: 26208267
Click on Tools, Internet Options, Advanced, restore defaults.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vineethvp
ID: 26208390
Go for Firefox..
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sadikm4u earned 1000 total points
ID: 26208509
i don't know if you have install google tool bar or any other freeware toolbar if you uninstall them and try again because basically these tool bar make brower slow and take time for loading
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 26208734
hi everyone managed to resolve it, it was google toolbar.

i will reward the points accordinly.

Paul
0