[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

help solving ie6 bugs with css and float

Posted on 2010-01-08
8
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
hello could anyone help me with my page bugging in ie6? grrr

it looks like there is a float problems (?)

i would like to put the central content in first in the html


any help would be very appreciated!
ie6.gif
firefox.gif
monstyle.css
index.html
0
Comment
Question by:jerrrrry
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ludofulop
ID: 26208275
in div#col_centre{
change margin-left:190px;  to padding-left:190px;
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrrrry
ID: 26208450
it gives strange behaviour to the footer in ie 6

and is in firefox the whole thing is no centered anymore,

I shoud use conditionnel hack to aim only ie6,shouldn't I?
ie62.gif
firefox2.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrrrry
ID: 26208473
ludofulop,

firefox is fine, looks like i have been drinking too much!
but what can i do with ie6?

thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ludofulop earned 2000 total points
ID: 26208490
helo, for footer, add an aditional cleared div before it:

<div style="clear: both"><!-- --></div>
<div id="footer">
Ceci est le footer
</div>

this should solve the 'purple' problem
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techsathish
ID: 26208683
Hi,

See the attached file now its working. i have made some changes in that...
HTML-Working.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrrrry
ID: 26210590
techsathish:
thank for your work,
 personnally i would prefer to do your solution with float left every where but as
i have to put the central content first in the html it's not possible
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 26273595
Maybe this will give help.  Rename the file to .rar
Center the page if you need.  Other then that the page should be as you need. I assume.


Selvol

ee.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jerrrrry
ID: 31676261
thanks you!
0