[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Where can I buy Paragon Partition Manager and Acronis True Image as cheap OEM?

Posted on 2010-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Where can I buy Paragon Partition Manager and Acronis True Image as cheap OEM?

I need two licenses of each. It's for my laptop HP Compaq nx7300 Windows XP SP3 Pro 32-bit,
and for my netbook ASUS Eee PC 1000He (Windows XP SP3 Pro). HDD on both are on 250 GB each.

I use my laptop and netbook to run a small translation agency. Will I need a business version instead of Acronis True Image Home Edition?
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 500 total points
ID: 26208395
Before you buy anything, please take a look at these two free tools that basically do the same as the tools you mentioned. Only buy if there is a very special feature that you can exclusively have from Paragon or Acronis.

www.partition-tool.com
www.todo-backup.com
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 26208396
You can get a free copy of Paragon software if you get more than 50,000 points on EE:
http://www.paragon-software.com/partners/ptac/
For Acronis, there is an OEM program:
http://www.acronis.com/oem/ 
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Windows Server 2003 introduced persistent Volume Shadow Copies and made 2003 a must-do upgrade.  Since then, it's been a must-implement feature for all servers doing any kind of file sharing.
What's worse than having your data encrypted by ransomware? Getting attacked by a so-called "wiper," which simply destroys the data and offers you no hope of ever seeing it again.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…
Suggested Courses

872 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question