[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Extract Full Information from Exchange PowerShell

Posted on 2010-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi All,

I'm hoping this is nice and easy!

I'm trying to extract infromation from Exchange PowerShell to a text file. All working fine, but some information is ending in ... (dot dot dot).

How can I get it to show me everything without having the dots?

Many thanks,

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:PeterHing
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26208317
Hi,

Which information you are trying to get?

What command?

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 26208322

Export-CSV is very useful for this kind of thing (as you can open the output in Excel):

<WhateverExchangeCmdLet> | Export-CSV "SomeFile.csv"

There's also Format-Table, Format-List and Format-Wide which can be used to output as text, and ConvertTo-Html can be used if you want a tabular view. It all depends on what you'd like to see.

Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterHing
ID: 31674470
Thanks, The export work perfectly
0