?
Solved

How to replace Hard Drive on Sony Vaio VGN-NS110E

Posted on 2010-01-08
15
Medium Priority
?
3,447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi guys I have a problem replaciing a sony hard drive because the model of this VAIO doesn't have an easy access hard drive bay like other laptops, I have to open the laptop apart to do that. I am pretty good following service manuals but unfortunately I haven't found any for this model (PCG-7142L) or Sony VAIO VGN-NS110E, I really appreciate any help please :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Cismort2010
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 26208594
Read this thread all the way to the end (it's two pages).  It should help.

Please report back and let us know what happened or if you need more help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 26208596
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RatBoy1 earned 510 total points
ID: 26208631
Hello,

Alot of sony laptops are simular, try detaching the keyboard using the below link guide:
http://laptoplogic.com/resources/detail.php?id=43

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Cismort2010
ID: 26208636
I had checked that page before Splait thanx but they don't show or tell how to take the computer apart, and I already unscrewed the 19 screws, I dont know the next step, when I try to open the bottom of the laptop it opens just one part the rest seems to be attached to something so I am afraid to mess up any parts inside.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 26208680
Have you removed the keyboard and battery?  Sometimes there are screws under the keyboard holding the whole thing together.  

While I don't have experience with that particular model, I have certainly been frustrated with the process of opening one when there's just one more screw I can't find.

What I do in that case is gently lift he two parts of the case apart, attempting to locate where the impediment is, and then looking for the screw in that area.  It's there, you just have to figure out how to get to it.  (And there may be more than one.  Just follow the process and you'll figure it out.)

If you get stuck, see if you can take some decent close up photos and post them here.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 26208688
Great find, @RatBoy1!  I hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RatBoy1
ID: 26208743
hopefully it should work or be simular. you firstly need to remove the top part of the laptop (hidge cover) undo the screws and pull out the keyboard.
If you are having problems, myself and splait will happily support you. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Red-King
Red-King earned 495 total points
ID: 26208777
Hi Cismort,

I havn't been able to find any guides either but a things I've learned from taking apart laptops in the past are as follows;

1. Remove the battery (check in the battery compartment for screw points) and ground yourself (antistatic wrist strap is handy). A clear work area with a compartmentalised container for screws makes the reverse procedure a little easier.

2. Get the keyboard off if you can. There might be a little gap to fit a screw driver in and pop off a panel for access to screws. Most of the main screw points for the upper facia are usually under there

3. Take off every external cover and take out every removable part you can i.e. RAM etc.

4. The laptop can usually be seperated into 2 main parts
      i) The Screen with top cover of the body
      ii) The body with its bottom cover

5. The screws around the back corners will usually hold the hinges for the screen and are likely bigger than the other screws.

6. Look for symbols like => or -> to point out screws that hold the covers on. These are your structural screws for want of a better term.

7. Rub your finger over stickers to check if there are screws underneath them

8. The covers may have plastic clips to hold them together. Try prying them apart with a reasonable amount of force. If you think you're forcing too hard to get it open then there's probably another screw holding it together.

9. Once you get the covers seperated only make a small gap and look inside to see if there's any cables connecting from one cover to the other and gently test the amount of give in the cables. Disconnect them if you can.

10. Give yourself plenty of time and try to do it all in one sitting. If you come back to it later you'll find it tough to remember screw positions.


I hope that helps somewhat,
Rory
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:splait
splait earned 495 total points
ID: 26209036
Grat process, Red-King!  I follow that almost to the letter, especially #10.

Two things I will add:

1.  I use a sheet of paper (or two - on for the machine top and one for the bottom), and as I remove screws in bunches, I label a part of the paper with where the screws came from and I tape the screws to the paper at the label.  It helps me in case I forget where they go.

2.  You shouldn't have to get to the point where you remove the hinge screws to replace a hard drive.  If you get that far, you've missed something somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cismort2010
ID: 26209470
Ratboy I am trying following some of the manuals that u posted, let me tell you guys this sony model is really hard to open, why SONY does that, they keyboard is stuck there is no little gaps to try to pull it Im going to try to take the bottom part off.... ill keep posting :-(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RatBoy1
ID: 26209548
Ok, is your laptop covered by warrenty ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cismort2010
ID: 26209616
Ok GUYS Finally AWESOME, I will post pictures... THAT is the KEY take the bottom part off, I had u little screw left that was holding the bottom of the laptop, I double checked found it and unscrewed it after that the bottom took off very easily, I really appreciate your help guys... I think you all deserve some points, right?
NOW I have a question for admins or moderators can I get some points if I upload some pictures or make a tutorial because this model is one of new sony vaio's models and is not easy to find a manual to replace the hard drive, can I get some points ?
THANx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cismort2010
ID: 26209657
Has to be done by taking off the bottom part , because there are 2 little screws holding the Hard Drive that you only can see them if you do it that way, if you take off the keyboard, you will not even see the hard drive... I like to work as a teamwork GREAT !!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RatBoy1
ID: 26209658
Cool.
I would reccomend points split splait, ratboy1, Red-King evenly.

Seeing as you opened the question, im not sure whether you can claim points, but its worth an ask for mods
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cismort2010
ID: 31674480
They all gave me some tips and links but certanly there is not a exact or close manual or answer, but their tips really helped me.
0