[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to switch Logitech Driving force pro to 200 degree mode?

Posted on 2010-01-08
10
Medium Priority
?
1,811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

I have just bought a Logitech Driving force pro to play GT5 but it is frustating. It is very difficult to drive a race car with 900 degree mode on.
Is it possible to turn it off? Also can force feedback be turned off?

Playing on PS3

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CompTroub
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 26212249
Straight from Logitech's page

"For compatibility with older games, the Logitech Driving Force Pro wheel has an automatic legacy mode that reverts to 200 degrees of rotation. This allows gamers to play their existing force feedback games as they've been accustomed to and get the most out of new games with a single wheel."

may want to look for help there if you haven't already.

http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/172/1618&cl=roeu,en
0
 

Author Comment

by:CompTroub
ID: 26219831
Thanks for this but I am looking for a manual way to adjust steering sensitivity. I've also swapped to a Driving force GT so no longer using the PRO. I can't find a way to set the wheel sensitivity so far the PS3 controller is better than the wheel which is dissapointing.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 26261479
As said 900 degree can be changed to in the options control.
As for force feed back, the only way to cancel it is to cut the wires inside the wheel, or better go back to an earlyer wheel without it.
So whats the point in real-life tech. goods, if you dont want their +++ vs ----?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CompTroub
ID: 26264250
OK so where is the options control you are referring to as in GT5 Prologue Time trial i am using there is none.
The Force feedback function is unrealistic so don't like it but hey not the end of the world.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 26274778
The "prologue" version  does not have this option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CompTroub
ID: 26275463
ok so  I assume there is nothing I can do!? Will the full version have it do you know?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 26276305
The full Gran Turismo 5 will feature multiple driving assists and various settings that can be changed to make the game easier or more challenging and realistic.
More info:
http://us.gran-turismo.com/us/
0
 

Author Comment

by:CompTroub
ID: 26276329
Thanks for that.It's a shame that GT time trial is not adjustable as I am limited to the controls therefore have little chance of winning with this setup.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 26276413
In games that support this feature, the Logitech Driving Force Pro engages its advanced rack and pinion steering system and seamlessly turns a full 900 degrees (2.5 turns, lock-to-lock).
For compatibility with older games, the Logitech Driving Force Pro wheel has an "AUTOMATIC" legacy mode that reverts to 200 degrees of rotation.
0