?
Solved

Can no longer browser workgroup

Posted on 2010-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a QNAP NAS which I can access using its IP address but can't access using its name. That is, \\192.168.2.51 works just fine but if I enter \\home2 it fails. The odd thing is that if I log into my machine with a different account (with exactly the same privileges) \\home2 works just fine. From my own account I am able to ping home2. This is crazy, I think I need to some how reset something on my account but don't know what.

Please help

Regards
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:SuffolkCCIE
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 750 total points
ID: 26209017
Open a command prompt and execute ipconfig /flushdns

Chris B
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:MCSA2003
MCSA2003 earned 750 total points
ID: 26209018
Sounds like a DNS issue. DNS converts an ip address into a hostname. Under the account that works go to start > run > type in CMD and hit enter. In the DOS box type in ipconfig /all and look at what is listed for DNS. Now log back into the account that does not work and do the exact same thing and look at the DNS settings listed and report back. You may also do a screen shot and post them here as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuffolkCCIE
ID: 26209101
Actually guys I figured out what it was. My account had stored the password on the NAS but the pword had changed. Once I removed the pword from my account it worked just fine.

Regards
Steven
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SuffolkCCIE
ID: 31674489
I figure out it was due to windows storing the password. Passwords to access the NAS had changed. Once I removed the cached password it worked fine.

DNS was not relevent, as I had already stated that I could ping the name of the NAS.

Points have been awarded for attempting to help.

Thanks all the same.

Steven
0