?
Solved

Maximum rows in SQL Server Express 2008 / schema recommendations

Posted on 2010-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a c# windows application which tracks the time it takes to assemble widgets on a production line.  The line is given a job to do which specifies which widget and how many to assemble.  The job completed by one or more assembly sessions.  The job being closed when the final session completes the last widget. For each session the average number of seconds to complete a widget is stored.    So I have a table Job and associated table Session.

The customer wants more granularity.  Instead of the average seconds per session they want to know by hour so they can compare the average time from 8:30 to 9:30 Monday to the same time on Tuesday.

To give them the ultimate granularity I am considering creating a table Assembled with the fields SessionID, CompletetionDateTime and Seconds.  With up to ten jobs running simultaneously and each job completing up to 1000  units a day this could result in 10,000 rows created daily.  Should this be a concern?  Each row will be small but I am concerned about performance impact etc.

Grateful for any input!
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JestersGrind earned 668 total points
ID: 26209380
10k over the course of a day is not that much.  Of course, it depends on the server that it's running on.  So, performance shouldn't be an issue, but you may eventually run into storage limits unless you occasionally prune old data.

Greg


0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Faiga Diegel
Faiga Diegel earned 668 total points
ID: 26211325
I never heard of maximum limit rows in SQL 2008 Express edition, but take in consideration that Express edition can only be upto 4 GB of file size. adding 10K per day, imagine how much data would that be in a year (not including the "real/production" data). So do archiving or deleting old records to trim space.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tsells
tsells earned 664 total points
ID: 26245870
I would say it really depends on what type of data you are storing.  If you are not storing any binary or nvarchar type of data you should never have a problem.  You are looking at 3 million records per year.  If you have a decent server and properly formed indexes / queries to retrieve and store the data then you are fine.  Stored Procedures may be best for you.  
0