Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to enable Exchange 2007 Distribution Groups & Contacts

Posted on 2010-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Background:  I right-click on a distribution list or mail contact within EMC and select disable.

Q1.  How do I re-enable that distribution group or contact?

Q2.  Where does it go after disabling it?  A mailbox goes to the disconnected mailbox container, but I cant seem to find where these live after disabling them?

Q3.  How long do they live for after being disabled before they are permantly removed?  Again, I can see the mailbox configuration on the database, but I do not see any keep deleted mail contacts and distrubtion groups for 'x' days.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tpaukovits
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyosh earned 1000 total points
ID: 26209347
Q1: Create Distribution group or contact again, choose existing group or contact

Q2: The Group or contact remains in AD but looses their email properties (in other words mail sent to them will not be forwarded).

Q3: As long as you just disable them they will live forever in AD (or until someone deletes them).
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 26209349
a distribution group and contact don't have mailboxes so disabling them means removing their exchange attributes and email address.

to re-enable them you should go to new distribution group and pick existing group
0