?
Solved

Nokia mail for exchange VS Blackberry

Posted on 2010-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Good Day

We are using mail for exchange on Nokia smart phones very successfully to sync mails, contacts, tasks and calendar.  One off the users keeps on nagging for a Blackberry. I borrowed one and played with it. Personally I prefer the Nokia mail for exchange solution. What does the experts have to say, Nokia mail for exchange or Blackberry?
0
Comment
Question by:Yeaktom
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26209375
Nokia iphone windows mobile can sync very well with exchange and even better than Black Berry since the latter needs BES or BIS or it will only sync emails and not contacts/calendar.

So as long as your users are not roaming a lot and pay 3g roaming connection Blackberry has no real advantage with regard to exchange. at least this is my opinion
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
-jonny- earned 2000 total points
ID: 26213679
While all solutions essentially offer the same thing, like email, calendar and contacts sync. However where blackberry excels is in the management, administration and security. With the BES you have a platform that allows you set over 400 IT policies that control almost aspect of the device, from controlling outgoing calls to disabling USB mass storage.

You also get much better application management and deployment with blackberry. For example if there is an application you want to put on all your users' devices, you create a software configuration on the BES that requires the application to be installed on devices. Once this configuration is received by the device, the BES initiates the download and installation on that device. Once installed, the user can't uninstall it, and if you upgrade the application on the BES, the upgrade is pushed down automatically.

Nokia mail for exchange gives users the flexibility of receiving email on a variety of form factors and devices. As a result certain features, such as the camera, are a lot better quality than blackberry's and if form factor and certain features like that are important to your business then stick with mail for exchange. Otherwise nothing can beat the management, admin and security features of blackberry and a BES.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yeaktom
ID: 26285058
Thanks for our input, Jonny.
0