?
Solved

Outlook connection type

Posted on 2010-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
The user connect to the SBS Exchange Box over Windows 2003. How can I know if the Outlook clients connect to mailbox through Online or Cache mode?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 668 total points
ID: 26209431
as long as your client is connected to the network it will be connected "online"

anyway if you look in your outlook on the bottom left-hand side of your screen you can see "connected to microsoft exchange" or "offline"

finally if you hit CTRL+rightclick on the system tray icon of your outlook you have connection status you can find details there
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Kyosh
Kyosh earned 668 total points
ID: 26209482
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tusharnextgen
tusharnextgen earned 664 total points
ID: 26209487
is it exchange 2003 or exchange 2007 if it is exchange 2003
then you would able to know it from ESM
If it exchange 2007 then you have to run shell command
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tusharnextgen
ID: 26209567
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tusharnextgen
ID: 26209623
for exchange 2007
Get-LogonStatistics UserName | FL Name, ClientName, ClientMode
0