?
Solved

Exchange BD & Log

Posted on 2010-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
What are the extensions of the database and log files for a SBS 2003 Exchange Server? and what is the default location where it will be?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 26209491
the database file extension is .edb the streaming file is .stm and the log files .log

for the default location they are in a folder called MDBData in the location where you installed your exchange

regards,
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Kyosh
Kyosh earned 500 total points
ID: 26209518
Database: .edb/.stm
Log: .log

You specify the location when you create the storage group
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26209549
thanks. I have 2 .edb files? is that ok?

how is the stm file different than edb file?

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 26209586
You will have the following:

priv1.edb
priv1.stm

pub1.edb
pub1.stm

They are your private mailbox store and the public folder store, they will be located in the c:\program files\exchsrv\mdbdata folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kyosh
ID: 26209646
Here is an article on the differences between edb and stm:
http://www.totalnetsolutions.net/2007/12/20/exchange-2003-edb-vs-stm/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tusharnextgen
tusharnextgen earned 500 total points
ID: 26209679
.edb and .stm combinely form one mailbox store.

.edb file consist of text, indexes, message header etc.
.stm actually has streaming files which are in mime format

more details
http://www.messagingtalk.org/what-is-the-difference-between-a-stm-file-and-a-edb-file
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26209785
anushahanna > congratulations on your award!!!
0