Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setup a Black and White print driver for a color laserjet

Posted on 2010-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have HP Color laserjet 2320 MFP printer and need to setup a print driver that only prints black and white. I tried using the hp universal driver but that printed in color. I tried setting up the printing preferences in the server to grey scale but that did not trickle down to the clients. i tried a laserjet 4100 driver which is only black and white but the paper margins got goofed up. anyone have any advice or ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:Coreyg13
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RatBoy1
ID: 26209489
try just using blank and white toner / ink to force black and white colour.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Coreyg13
ID: 26209870
Problem is I need the supervisor to be able to print in color. besides i think the printer would baulk at me putting in black toner in every slot.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RatBoy1
ID: 26210284
im not sure whether that is possible. the only thing you can do is give a separate printer to the supervisor.
If you only put in b&w in the b&w slots (leave the colour empty) it should just print black and white.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
coalnine earned 2000 total points
ID: 26212412
Set the print driver on the client machine to grey scale. Then lock out the users group that needs to only print in greyscale from the manage printers checkbox.

That will force the user to only print greyscale from that printer unless they have the creds to change it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 26243639
Most colour lasers will refuse to print if there are no colour cartridges. And, there are mechanical interlocks that prevent cartridges going into the wrong slot. Preventing users from changing the colour setting in the driver also stops them from using any other printer features (tray, etc).

As the 2320 supports both PostScript & PCL, you can install a mono driver for another printer. Try something like a LaserJet 5 or 4000. Drivers for both of them ship with Windows; just select it from the list that pops up in the Add Printer Wizard.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Coreyg13
ID: 26284076
I tried using the LJ4100 and the page margins became problem. I didn't think this would have been such a big deal to be honest with you.
0