[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to find power for extra fans connected to 5-pin connector

Posted on 2010-01-08
12
Medium Priority
?
1,130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
i would like to add extra 40mm fans in front of the harddisks
in a dell optiplex 760 desktop case.

i need to find power for these fans and there's nothing spare in this dell case.
possible free connectors / ideas are:
- free internal USB (INT_USB)
- PS/2 or serial connector (SERIAL2)
- split the fan connector (FAN_CPU)
- get an extra molex by adding a MICRO_PWR-male MICRO_PWR-female molex.

my first idea - probably the most obvious - is to split the existing fan-connector.
the fan connector that is in use for the front fan is a 5 pin connector.
see pic here: http://www.impactcomputers.com/t5098.html

where can i find a description of such a 5-pin connector, 4 pins are in use, DC12V seems ok.  how can i connect it to the 2 or 3 pins usually in use by fans.

should i use 1 or 2 x 40 x 40 x 10mm fans to cool 2 harddisks ?
what would be the necc. needed air flow to really make a diff. ?
what would be the adviced fans when i want to keep acoustical noise as low as poss. ?

candidates i found::
http://www.scythe-eu.com/produkte/luefter/mini-kaze-40-mm.html
http://www.ebmpapst.com/en/products/compact-fans/axial-compact-fans/axial_compact_fans.php
http://www.noiseblocker.de/en/produkt_luefter_nb-blacksilentfan-xm2.php
http://www.titan-cd.com/2009_WEB/product/showProfandc_en.asp?ProID=261
http://www.sharkoon.be/html/produkte/luefter/system_fan/index_en.html?id=5

any advice by the experienced ?
0
Comment
Question by:Lieven Embrechts
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 26209940
additional thoughts:

The three wire fan has power, ground, and sense.  The four wire fan on the Dell has power, ground, sense, and PWM control.  The 4-wire fan has the addition of a Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) input signal for switching the power to the fan via an internal mosfet for controlling the speed of the fan.

Most fans i can buy have a 3 wire connector, so i currently think it is easier to leave the original fan plugged in.  If I don't plug the fan to the motherboard, there will be an alarm and the Dell BIOS does not allow to disable it either.

So now i think it is easierto connect my fans straight to the power supply.
I think i saw a 24 Pin power adaptor (male-female) somewhere to add an extra power...  And then i could split to my fans ...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 26210187
additional thoughts:

the power adapter i had in mind can be seen on picture but, alas, i cannot use it because my system uses a 'micro power adapter'. grmbl.

so next place to find power would be to add some sata-power splitter with a molex, then i can continue to fans...

this one could be a good candidate:
http://www.tragant.de/produkte/artikelDetail.php?id=60106

power-adapter.jpg
60106-47ac7b0293997.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 26211599
Assuming the PSU has ample power (which it almost certainly does, as a small fan isn't a big power draw), you simply need to use a molex connector to provide power to the fans. If you don't have any available, the SATA-to-molex adapter in your 2nd picture will work fine.

Then you can simply use molex - to - 3-pin adapters as needed for the fans ... something like this (although I know you can't buy from Newegg in Europe): http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812201009
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 26274933
Which do you  have?
Mini Tower Computer ( MT )
Desktop Computer ( DT )
Small Form Factor Computer ( S FF )
Ultra Small Form Factor Computer ( USFF)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 26274965
desktop = DT , as mentionned in initial question.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 26274989
zalman zm-mc1 looks like a nice next step.
1994.jpg
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 26276000
There is a +5.0v auxiliary output 4.0A on the motherboard that you can use or just splice into the DVDs (not the CPU fan as it has speed control) power cable using splicing / adater cables like you have shown.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 26279077
can't find any adapters that connect to the 4pins auxiliary output.
does one exist or do i cut wires ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 26280015
Probably neither -- the 5v auxiliary output isn't a good source to power 12v fans :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 26281054
titan has 40mm 5v fans.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 26281417
If you're using 5v fans you can simply wire in to the 5v connector ( "... cut wires ...").
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 26290300
Further to my comment:
01/10/10 12:08 PM, ID: 26276000
Cutting wires will void any warranty.
http://pavouk.org/hw/fan/en_fan4wire.html

See: SVC.com for all your adapter / cooling needs
http://www.svc.com/hardiscool.html
http://www.svc.com/4to3ad.html
0