[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Local Drives in Terminal Services

Posted on 2010-01-08
10
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a problem when connecting local drives for a client in Windows TS 2008 R2.  When they actually login to their domain and pull Network Drives and then login to their Applications through Terminal Services they are having all of their Local Drives and Network Drives being re-mapped again.

Is there a way like in Citrix that you only pull their C Drive or local drive (a drive actually on their computer)?
0
Comment
Question by:tolsonkra
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RatBoy1
ID: 26209583
Unless you can browse from the TS to the client's local computer, i dont think you will be able to map additional drives from the local computer which are not on the TS server.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tolsonkra
ID: 26209621
I think you mis-understood.  I don't want to map all the drives right now they see  
C on pcname - local drive - I want them to see this
D on pcname - Local drive - I want them to see this
F on pcname - Network drive - I don't want them to see this
G on pcname - Network drive - I don't want them to see this

and they also see
F:\ and mapped drive - I want them to see this
G:\ and mapped drive - I want them to see this

I only want them to actually their local drives that are physically installed on their computers.  Not a remapping of the network drives.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RatBoy1
ID: 26209719
So you want them to see a mapped f drive rather than the local f drive.

You should be able to modify that on the logon scripts.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tolsonkra
ID: 26209735
No I want them to see their physical local drives not a mirroring of the network drives.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 26209767
This used to be true in Windows 2000, 2003 had a better configuration however, 2008 does allow this as long as you use the Vista version of the RDP tool.

when you launch the RDP client, click on Options, Local Resources, More and then Drives and select which drive you want to connect


options.bmp
localresources.bmp
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 26209952
You can also control that on the server side, using a script. If you change USRLOGON.CMD on the TS you can probably use a NET USE /DELETE to delete all the mappings and then run NET USE again but this time to map only C or D (they show up as \\CLIENT\C on 2008 I think).

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tolsonkra
ID: 26210009
That is something I think would work claudio but wouldn't it also delete the network drives I need?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 26210296
Well you know the drive letters assigned to your network drives so instead of deleting all mapped drives, simply use the command to delete the drive letters you know for sure are coming from the TS.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
beester earned 1500 total points
ID: 26213654
If you put that before all the other drive mappings in your logon script, it wouldn't matter much, because then all the other required mappings would be done after the TSCLIENT mappings have been deleted and mapped.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:tolsonkra
ID: 31674512
This helped with pointing me in the right direction.
0