Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

calendar items missing from MS Outlook

Posted on 2010-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
hi
i had some calendar items from back in feb/april 09. i look back and they are gone. any ideas on how to retrieve them?
0
Comment
Question by:dlewis61
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MYCU earned 252 total points
ID: 26212320
Do you happen to have archiving turned on? Have you checked the deleted items folder to see if they were moved there?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ken
Ken earned 248 total points
ID: 26307267
If you have auto-archive on then Calendar items are automatically set to archive after six months by default. Check you archive folder. Is this in an Exchange Server environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 26307457
Yes it is an Exchange environment.
Typically, where do the items archive to? Documents and Settings?
Thanks
dlewis61
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ken
Ken earned 248 total points
ID: 26307584
In Outlook, Go to Tools>Options then the Other Tab, look for Auto-Archive button. You will see the folder that you archiving to. By default in 2007 it is in the user directory then AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\archive.pst
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:MYCU
MYCU earned 252 total points
ID: 26307585
Funny that I asked about archiving last Friday and another expert comes along five days later and asks to check the archive folder.......hmm.

If you go into the archive settings in Outlook there is a section that says "Move old items to". That box gives the path as to where the archived files are located.
0