[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

isql command does not take input sql file in sybase iq

Posted on 2010-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
2,680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi there,
I've Sybase IQ Server 12.7 on Suse Linux ES 10. I try to run isql command on command prompt like;
isql -UuserName -Sservername -Ppassword -i input.sql -o output.txt
but nothing returns.
I can connect the server with ;  isql -UuserName -Sservername -Ppassword
and isql prompt gets. (1> ). sql command that written in input.sql is working here.

Do you have any idea why the isql command does not take the input sql and returns nothing?
Thanks.

Mustafa


0
Comment
Question by:dmiebim
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Woodhouse earned 1000 total points
ID: 26210130
Do you have a "go" on its own as the last line of the file?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jan Franek
ID: 26210193
Try to use unified approach to spaces - all parameter with or without space between switch and parameter, but not mix of both.

So:
isql -UuserName -Sservername -Ppassword -iinput.sql -ooutput.txt

Or:
isql -U userName -S servername -P password -i input.sql -o output.txt
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 26210273
Jan - does whitespace really matter to the isql command line? I'm pretty sure that I've mixed and matched before without it giving me any trouble...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jan Franek
ID: 26210587
I must admit, I didn't try it. I remember, that I had some problem with whitespace, I'm not sure if it was the same scenario. However, it was the first possible solution and as it's very easy to test, why not try it ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 26210696
I know some Sybase command line tools seem to care about it (some require whitespace; some require there not be), but I'm fairly sure the humble isql doesn't care. I'd still like to hear if there was a final "go" in the script, though - that's something I've done more times than I care to admit. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmiebim
ID: 26210916
You're right, Joe, problem is forgotten "go".  I know it from ASE but I couldn't foresee it in ASA.
I've used with or without whitespace many times, no problem.


0