?
Solved

Stop Error on Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2010-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Is there a way to determin the cause of the following stop error on Windows Server 2003 with SP2?  Here's the error code.
Thanks.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            1/8/2010
Time:            9:24:28 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Error code 000000c2, parameter1 00000007, parameter2 0000121a, parameter3 02050006, parameter4 840725e8.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 30 30 30 30 30 30 63    000000c
0020: 32 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   2  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 30   eters 00
0030: 30 30 30 30 30 37 2c 20   000007,
0038: 30 30 30 30 31 32 31 61   0000121a
0040: 2c 20 30 32 30 35 30 30   , 020500
0048: 30 36 2c 20 38 34 30 37   06, 8407
0050: 32 35 65 38               25e8    
0
Comment
Question by:b1dupree
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 26210078
BTW, the only thing changed on the server was the addition of TrueCrypt about 2 days before.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
chuku earned 668 total points
ID: 26240973
this error is so so general...
which programs are installed on this server? I would start by checking the firewall

other then the error itself, are there any problems that come with it?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 26263061
This is probably caused by a bad driver or software. Zip your last 3 *.dmp files and upload them using the link below:

http://www.ee-stuff.com/
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 668 total points
ID: 26274325
What is the server doing?  Is it a DC? Has it been restored from a backup, recently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 26278805
Turns out it was a TrueCrypt driver error. Thanks for your responses.
0