Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to uninstall dot net frame work and service pack in my pc

Posted on 2010-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have installed dotnet frame work 2.0 and 3.5 in  my pc.
I could not uninstall both of two frame work.
while i try to uninstall,  I found the  message  "It has included another programe".
how to  uninstall dotnet frame work 2.0 and 3.5

0
Comment
Question by:Tamilselvan
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivo Stoykov earned 1000 total points
ID: 26210346
I doubt you could. Even if you succeed, there will be so much garbige after that it makes it a nonesense.
If you need to uninstall them - faster and cleaner will be to re-install windows version you're using.
HTH
Ivo Stoykov
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 26210384
Download the windows installer cleanup utility and run it. This should give you the option to uninstall those two programs when the regular add/remove fails.
http://download.microsoft.com/download/e/9/d/e9d80355-7ab4-45b8-80e8-983a48d5e1bd/msicuu2.exe
0